Privacy Policy

Thunder Bay Law Association Privacy Policy – Public

The Thunder Bay Law Association will comply with the Personal Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as it relates to the commercial activities of the Association.

In the course of carrying on Association business the Thunder Bay Law Association may acquire personal information about individuals with whom the Association does business or has commercial relationships. By providing the Thunder Bay Law Association with personal information an individual is agreeing that the Thunder Bay Law Association may collect, use and/or disclose that information for the purpose of completing business and related transactions, creating a record of participation in Association events and advising participants of future Association events and as permitted or required by law. If personal information about an individual is provided by a third party, that third party is deemed to be representing to the Association that the third party has the authority to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information. When personal information is provided by or on behalf of an individual, consent to the potential unavoidable disclosure that may occur when the Association retains the services of third parties (ie. auditors, bankers etc.) or reports to third parties (ie. funders) is implied. Unless otherwise advised, the Thunder Bay Law Association will assume it has consent to use and disclose personal information previously collected.

The Thunder Bay Law Association has appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information.

Employees or members having questions regarding the Thunder Bay Law Association’s privacy polices should refer to the Association’s Member and Employee privacy policies.

If you have any questions with respect to the Association’s privacy policies and practices please contact:

Helen Heerema, Librarian/Administrator
 Thunder Bay Law Association
 125 Brodie Street North
 Thunder Bay, Ontario P7C 0A3
 Telephone: (807) 344-3481
 Fax: (807) 345-9091
 Email: tbla@tbaytel.net